Privacy

This website is operated by The Job Roles Group Ltd.

The Job Roles Group Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of its users, and makes every effort to comply with its obligations under the 1998 Data Protection Act, which regulates the processing of information relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data. We understand the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of your CV and other information stored about you and strive to provide a safe, secure user experience.

This Privacy Statement aims to inform you how we will use any personal data which you provide and which we collect on this website and does not apply to information we collect in any other fashion. The Statement is aimed at both jobseekers and employers.

This website contains links to other websites over which we have no control. The Job Roles Group Ltd is not therefore responsible for the privacy policies or practices of the other websites to which you choose to link from this website. You should review the privacy policies of those other websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

Collection and Retention of Information

Jobseekers
You do not have to provide any personal information in order to search for suitable job vacancies.
Any Salesroles.com profile that you complete, together with your CV, may be made available for searching and for downloading by any direct recruiter, employment consultant or other person or organisation who uses the services of salesroles.com. Salesroles.com does not verify the identity or the nature of the business of such organisations.

Registration includes the recording of your email address, and such registration will therefore signify your consent to receiving emails from Salesroles.com. Registering for Jobs by Email Notifications will result in you being sent an email whenever a new vacancy matches your recorded criteria. In addition to these emails, we may also inform you of other products or services available from Salesroles.com or associated third parties or contact you about your opinion of current products and services or potential new products and services that may be offered.

Please be aware that your current employer may be a customer of Salesroles.com, or a client of one of our customers. Salesroles.com cannot restrict the customers who access candidate profiles and CVs on our database and cannot be held responsible for any eventuality.

Salesroles.com may use the aggregate data to identify employment trends across different sectors, such as salary averages. This information will not be capable of being linked to any personally identifying information about users.

We may also gather certain personal information about your use of our site, such as what areas you visit and what services you access.

Please remember that your personal information on the searchable CV database may be collected and used by others over whom Salesroles.com has no control. We are not responsible for the use made by third parties of information you post.

Information – whether personal, demographic, collective or technical – gathered on the website is used for the purposes of administering and managing your registration, responding to any queries you may have, operating and improving the website, and delivering our products and services to jobseekers and employers.

We reserve the right to use any feedback you submit to us, via the Contact Us webpage, for promotional purposes or to contact you for further information.

Disclosure of Information to Others

We do not disclose to third parties your personal information, combined personal and demographic information or information about your use of the website (such as the areas you visit or the services you access), except as set forth below.

We may disclose such information to third parties if you consent to such disclosure. where this is in relation to vacancy applications. For example, if you have registered your CV, and do not wish to remain annoymous then all parties with access to our searchable CV database (or copies thereof) will have access to it. You may delete your CV at any time.

We may disclose such information to companies and individuals we employ to perform functions on our behalf including the hosting of our web servers. These companies and individuals will have access to your personal information as necessary to perform their functions.

We may disclose such information if

legally required to do so,
requested to do so by a governmental entity or regulatory authority
or

we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to:
conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;
protect the rights or property of Salesroles.com or its customers
prevent a crime or protect national security
or

protect the personal safety of users or the public.
We may disclose and transfer such information to a third party which acquires all or a substantial portion of Salesroles.com’s business, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets.

In addition, in the event that Salesroles.com should become the subject of an insolvency proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, Salesroles.com or its liquidator, administrator, receiver or administrative receiver may sell, license or otherwise dispose of such information in a transaction approved by the court. You will be notified of sale of all or a substantial portion of our business to a third party by email or through a prominent notice posted on the Salesroles.com website.

Other Uses of Information
Your personal data will be stored and processed on computers in the United Kingdom as described below.

CVs

Salesroles.com provides the functionality for jobseekers to save a number of focused CVs on our database, so that they may send the most appropriate one in respect of each vacancy for which they decide to apply. Saving your CV, on the website, effectively gives permission for it to be downloaded by any recruitment agency or potential employer, at which point Salesroles.com cannot be held responsible for the data protection of the details contained thereon. All parties with access to our searchable CV database (or copies thereof) will have access to your CV.
We attempt to limit access to our searchable CV database (or copies thereof) only to paying employers, recruiters, hiring managers, headhunters and human resource professionals, as well as law enforcement and national security agencies, but cannot guarantee that other parties will not gain access to this database. We are not responsible for the use made of CVs by third parties who access them while they are in our searchable database. You may remove your CV from our searchable database at any time, details of how to do this are given below. Employers, recruiters and others who have paid for access to the CV database may, however, have retained a copy of your CV in their own files or databases. We are not responsible for the retention, use or privacy of CVs or profiles in these instances.

Web browser Statistics

Salesroles.com may collect browser statistics.
Updating or Deleting Your Information
You may delete/review/, correct/ update or change your profiles or CVs at any time. Simply log into your Salesroles.com registered account, go to your Account Profile or CV, review your account information or CV and, if you wish, edit it with the options provided. You may also delete your CV. If you wish to revoke your consent to our Privacy Statement, please contact us support@salesroles.com Such withdrawal of your consent will result in the removal of your registered account, and you may not be able to use the services you require.

Security

Salesroles.com has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. Notwithstanding such measures, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. Currently When you purchase a job credit (job package) CV Access or any other service online at salesroles.com you are passed to Paypal , which is a secure payments processing gateway.


Legal and Contact Information

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or believe that we have not adhered to it, please email us at support@salesroles.com.

Use of Cookies Statement

Salesroles.com uses “cookies” to help personalise and maximise your online experience. Cookies are small pieces of information that are either stored in your computer’s memory temporarily (a “session” cookie) or placed on your hard drive (a “persistent” cookie) by a web page server Third party advertisers on the website may also use “cookies”. Salesroles.com has no control over, and is not responsible for, the practices of those third party advertisers. You should therefore review the policies of such advertisers.

You have the opportunity to set your device’s browser to accept all cookies, to ask you when the websites sends a cookie, or not to receive cookies at any time. Not allowing cookies means that certain features of our website will not work and accordingly you might not be able to take full advantage of all of our services.

Updated 10th July 2013

Phone: 0844 736 6208
Fax: 0844 736 1968
Email: sales@salesroles.com
Online salesroles.com
Post: Job Roles Group Ltd
20-22 Wenlock Road
London
N1 7GU
United Kingdom

If you want to find out more information about data protection this can be found here:
Information Commissioner’s website: www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk